rico: a brief sketch
[…] sentence turns on specific findings of fact’); Cabana v. Bullock, 474 U.S. 376, 385 (1986) (‘The decision whether a

particular punishment . . . is appropriate in any given case is not one that we have ever required to be made by a

jury’).” (parallel citations omitted)).

198 Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000); Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004); United States v.

Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005).

199 Id., 543 U.S. at 244.

200 Id. at 258 (“Most of the statute [(the Sentencing Reform Act)] is perfectly valid. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. . . . 3554

(forfeiture). . . . ”). Section 3554 declares that “The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found

guilty of an offense described in section 1962 [RICO] of this title. . . shall order . . . that the defendant forfeit property

to the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 1963 of this title. . . . ” 18 U.S.C. § 3554 (emphasis

added).

201 United States v. Bradley, 969 F.3d 585, 591 (6th Cir. 2020); United States v. Carpenter, 941 F.3d 1, 11-12 (1st Cir.

2019); United States v. Elbeblawy, 899 F.3d 925, 941 (11th Cir. 2018); United States v. Sigillito, 759 F.3d 913, 934-35