right of a creditor of an heir to contest the will
[…] 57 Section 3-105 provides in part: "Persons interested in decedents' estates may apply tothe Registrar for determination in the informal proceedings provided in this Article, and maypetition the Court for orders in formal proceedings within the Court's jurisdiction includingbut not limited to those described in this Article."

58 Section 3-401 provides in part: "A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determinewhether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by aninterested person filing a petition as described in Section 3-402 (a) in which he requests thatthe Court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will, or a petition to set asidean informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subjectof a pending application, or a petition in accordance with Section 3-402(b) for an order thatthe decedent died intestate."

[December 19741

[Vol. 50:309]

vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particularpurposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.