right of way acquisition manual - new jersey · 9/13/2019  · state of new jersey department of...
[…] 4. Informs the person that he/she will not be required to move without at least 90 days advance written notice.

5. That he/she cannot be required to relocate permanently unless at least one comparable replacement dwelling has been made available.

6. Describes the person's right to appeal any determination as to benefits to which

they may be entitled.

7. Informs displacee of the time period that the displacee has to submit for relocation

benefits.

8. Informs displacee that under 42 USC § 4636 relocation “payments are not to be considered as income for revenue purposes or for eligibility for assistance under

Social Security Act or other Federal law”. The recipient should consult with his or her tax advisor regarding these payments.

Page 101: Right of Way Acquisition Manual - New Jersey · 9/13/2019  · STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Right of Way Acquisition Manual Prepared by the Division of Right of

91