right of way acquisition manual - new jersey · 9/13/2019  · state of new jersey department of...
[…] not present to allow for replacement land purchase of other non-restricted land.

Often Green Acres restricted lands are down zoned to Park or Conservation. The appraiser

should consider other properties in the area and determine what the subject property would most likely have been zoned if it had not been restricted. Green Acres properties may involve a carve out to a more representative market size if the acquisition is small

and of minor consequence to the greater property.

2.5.20 Verification of Comparable Sales, Competent Knowledge Required

N.J.S.A. 2A:83-1 provides in part that “any person [appraiser] offered as a witness in any such action or proceeding shall be competent to testify as to sales of comparable land, including any improvements thereon, contiguous or adjacent to the land in question, or in

the vicinity or locality thereof, or otherwise comparable, from information or knowledge of such sales, obtained from the owner, seller, purchaser, lessee or occupant of such

comparable land, or from information obtained from the broker or brokers or attorney or attorneys who negotiated or who are familiar with or cognizant of such sales, which testimony when so offered, shall be competent and admissible evidence in any such action

or proceeding.” Appraisers must properly verify with the correct parties set forth above to verify that the transaction occurred, and the terms under which the transaction

occurred. The use of the assessor or public records is not sufficient for either the Department or for USPAP compliance.