right of way acquisition manual - new jersey · 9/13/2019  · state of new jersey department of...
[…] Page 42: Right of Way Acquisition Manual - New Jersey · 9/13/2019  · STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Right of Way Acquisition Manual Prepared by the Division of Right of

32

B. Post Condemnation Reports

Date of Report: The date of the report is the date that the expert prepares the report.

Date of Valuation: The Litigation Support Unit will provide the expert with the appropriate date of valuation. Normally, the date on which the condemnation complaint was filed

in the Superior Court is the applicable date of value sometimes also called the “as of date”. (N.J.S.A. 20:3-30 states in part: “Just compensation shall be determined as of the date of the earliest of the following events: (a) the date possession of the property being

condemned is taken by the condemnor in whole or in part; (b) the date of the commencement of the action; (c) the date on which action is taken by the condemnor

which substantially affects the use and enjoyment of the property by the condemnee…”)

2.5.2 Benefits Resulting from a Project