rights of grandparents and third parties in connecticut · footing in respect to rights to ‘care,...
[…] § 2. Third party visitation actions

Child Custody Actions in Connecticut

§ 2. Third party custody actions

Best Interest of the Child Standard in Connecticut

“We conclude that the trial court improperly determined that

the best interest of the child standard can overcome the Roth

standard for ordering visitation.” DiGiovanna v. St. George,

300 Conn. 59, 69, 12 A. 3d 900 (2011).

DEFINITIONS: “‘Grandparent’ means a grandparent or great-grandparent

related to a minor child by (A) blood, (B) marriage, or (C)

adoption of the minor child by a child of the grandparent;”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-59 (2017).

“‘Real and significant harm’ means that the minor child is

neglected, as defined in section 46b-120, or uncared for, as

defined in said section.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-59 (2017).

Parent-Like Relationship: “any third party, including a

grandparent or a great-grandparent, seeking visitation must

allege and establish a parent-like relationship as a

jurisdictional threshold in order both to pass constitutional