rights of grandparents and third parties in connecticut · footing in respect to rights to ‘care,...
[…] capable of forming an intelligent

preference.”

“In cases in which the trial

court considers awarding

custody to a third party

who has not intervened

pursuant to § 46b–57, the

court may award custody

to the third party provided

that the record contains

proof of the foregoing

facts by a fair

preponderance of the

evidence.” Fish v. Fish,

285 Conn. 24, 89, 939 A.

2d 1040 (2008).

Page 22: Rights of Grandparents and Third Parties in Connecticut · footing in respect to rights to ‘care, custody, and control’ of the children. ... exists between the person and the

Grandparents - 22

§ 46b-56b

“In any dispute as to the custody of a

minor child involving a parent and a

nonparent, there shall be a presumption

that it is in the best interest of the child

to be in the custody of the parent, which

presumption may be rebutted by

showing that it would be detrimental to

the child to permit the parent to have

custody.”

“…the statute is facially

constitutional.” Fish v.

Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 47-48,

939 A. 2d 1040 (2008).

Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries

http://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib