risky retirement business: how esops harm the …...2009/02/16  · properly diversified portfolio...
[…] G. The Political Reality Regarding Proposed Solutions

If the post-Enron experience with 401(k) reform is any measure, none of the proposed reforms is particularly likely to pass Congress.156 ESOP trade groups, which represent ESOP companies and service providers such as institutional fiduciaries and valuation companies, would vigorously resist reform.157 As Senator McCain’s pro-ESOP statement suggests, some members of Congress take the position that ESOPs are good for workers.158 Moreover, the more sweeping reforms, such as limiting or prohibiting investment in employer stock by 401(k) plans as well as ESOPs, run up against the idea that workers should be

153. See ERISA § 407(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1107(a)(2) (2006) (“A plan may not acquire any qualifying employer security or qualifying employer real property, if immediately after such acquisition the aggregate fair market value of employer securities and employer real property held by the plan exceeds 10 percent of the fair market value of the assets of the plan.”).

154. See Kaplan, supra note 2, at 78 (noting that caps “require constant monitoring as the market value of the plan’s various securities fluctuate”).

155. See WILLIAM E. EVEN & DAVID MACPHERSON, DEP’T OF LABOR, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS