risky retirement business: how esops harm the …...2009/02/16  · properly diversified portfolio...
[…] 49. Those decisions are not subject to the ERISA fiduciary rules because, unlike the administration of an existing plan and the management of its assets, they are considered “settlor” rather than “fiduciary” decisions. See, e.g., Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 517 U.S. 882, 890 (1996) (stating rule that employers, in adopting, modifying, or terminating retirement plan, “do not act as fiduciaries . . . but are analogous to the settlors of a trust . . .”).

50. See ERISA §§ 406(a)(1)(A), (B), (E), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(1)(A), (B), (E) (2006) (listing “prohibited transactions,” including “lending of money or other extension of credit between the plan and a party in interest” and “acquisition, on behalf of the plan, of any employer security . . . in violation of [a provision limiting employer stock to ten percent of a plan’s assets]”); id. §§ 408(b)(3), (e), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1108(b)(3), (e) (removing ESOP loans and share transactions from realm of prohibited