risky retirement business: how esops harm the …...2009/02/16  · properly diversified portfolio...
[…] That general acceptance of potential conflicts of interest, though, does not entail a tolerance for additional risks that are both avoidable and unnecessary to ERISA’s purposes. Neither protecting benefits nor

88. See supra notes 52–54 and accompanying text. 89. See supra note 3. 90. See supra notes 64–65 and accompanying text. 91. See supra notes 76–86 and accompanying text. 92. See supra note 48 and accompanying text. 93. See ERISA § 408(c)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(3) (2006) (providing that ERISA prohibited

transaction rules do not prevent fiduciary from serving “in addition to being an officer, employee, agent, or other representative of a party in interest”); id. § 3(14), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14) (defining “party in interest” to include sponsoring employer and union “any of whose members are covered by” the plan).

Page 23: Risky Retirement Business: How ESOPs Harm the …...2009/02/16  · properly diversified portfolio instead.