rita v. united states, 551 u.s. 338 (2007)
[…] (retribution), (b) deterrence, (c) incapacitation, (d) reha-

    bilitation; (3) the sentences legally available; (4) the Sen-

    tencing Guidelines; (5) Sentencing Commission policy

    statements; (6) the need to avoid unwarranted disparities;

    and (7) the need for restitution. The provision also tells

    the sentencing judge to “impose a sentence sufficient, butnot greater than necessary, to comply with” the basic aims

    of sentencing as set out above.

    Congressional statutes then tell the Commission  to

    write Guidelines that will carry out these same §3553(a)

    objectives. Thus, 28 U. S. C. §991(b) indicates that one of

    the Commission’s basic objectives is to “assure the meeting

    of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in [§3553(a)(2)].”

    The provision adds that the Commission must seek to

    “provide certainty and fairness” in sentencing, to “avoi[d]

    unwarranted sentencing disparities,” to “maintai[n] suffi-

    cient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when