riverton city field trip, regular city … city field trip, regular city council meeting and work...
[…] Recommended Motion: “I move the City Council adopt Resolution No. 13-47 - approving a settlement agreement with Tower Acquisitions, LLC for a civil claim filed against UDOT, Herriman City and Riverton City in the office of the private property ombudsman.”

RIVERTON CITY, UTAH RESOLUTION NO. 13-47

A RESOLUTION APPROVING A SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FOR A

CIVIL CLAIM FILED AGAINST THE STATE OF UTAH, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, HERRIMAN CITY, AND RIVERTION CITY

BY TOWER ACQUISITIONS, LLC IN OFFICE OF THE PRIVATE PROPERTY OMBUDSMAN

WHEREAS, pursuant to Utah Code § 10-8-2 Riverton City may acquire publicly held property for public uses provided the owner receives just compensation for the property; and

WHEREAS, pursuant to Utah Code § 13-43-204, “If requested by the private property owner and if otherwise appropriate, the Office of the Property Rights Ombudsman shall mediate, or conduct or arrange arbitration for, a dispute between the owner and a government entity … involving taking or eminent domain issues;” and “If arbitration or mediation is requested by a private property owner and arranged by the Office of the Property Rights Ombudsman, the government entity or condemning entity shall participate in