robbie rossi government sentencing memo
[…] The penalties for violating this statute include fines and imprisonment for a term not toexceed 30 years. The term “benefit” is defined in the statute as “any record, voucher,payment, money or thing of value, good, service, right, or privilege provided by theUnited States, a State or local government, or other entity.”

Case 3:14-cr-00011-RNC Document 48-1 Filed 11/14/14 Page 15 of 26

Page 27: Robbie Rossi government sentencing memo

3 Under 42 U.S.C. § 5122, a “major disaster” means “any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane,tornado, storm, high water, winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide,mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of theUnited States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity andmagnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this chapter to supplement the efforts and availableresources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss,hardship, or suffering caused thereby.”4 Under 42 U.S.C. § 5122, an “emergency” means “any occasion or instance for which, in the determinationof the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to savelives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe inany part of the United States.”

3

C. Increased Penalties