robert ferguson attorney general of washington william r. … amicus... · 2019. 12. 18. · robert...
[…] L. 311,

    349 (2018).

    Just over two months after taking office, President Trump issued Executive Order 13783

    titled “Promoting Energy Independence and Economic Growth.” 82 Fed. Reg. 16,093 (Mar. 31,

    2017), which sought to radically shift the balance towards permissive practices in resource

    development. The Executive Order directed executive branch departments and agencies to

    “suspend, revise, or rescind” existing regulations that burdened “the development or use of

    domestically produced energy resources[,]” id. Sec. 1(c), and required agencies to “review all

    existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions”

    that burdened, in particular, extraction of fossil fuels, id. Sec. 2. Critically for this case, Executive

    Order 13783 directed Secretary Zinke to end the moratorium on coal leases on federal lands, id.