robin l. moore · otherwise desirable to the court.”) (internal citations and quotations...
[…] The definition of Releasing Parties specifically excludes “the U.S. government and any State government or instrumentality thereof.” Settlement Agreement at Definition 38. 31 This more than 20-year-old decision, which involved consumer redress under Section 19 of the FTC Act, has not been adopted by other courts. Section 19 of the FTC Act allows the FTC to bring a suit for consumer redress for: (1) a violation of an FTC rule or (2) an unfair or deceptive act or practice where the FTC has issued a final cease and desist order applicable to that entity. 15 U.S.C. § 57b. This section provides that a court may “grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice . . . includ[ing] . . . rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the case may be.” Id. at § 57b(b). This statutory scheme for consumer redress does not impact the FTC’s right to pursue consumer redress through other means, such as through the equitable remedies available in cases brought under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53. See id. at § 57b(e); FTC v.