robinson, bradshaw & hinson, p.a., by john r. wester, mark
[…] disrepute and is conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice.
Because respondent has violated several canons of the North Carolina Code of
Judicial conduct and N.C.G.S. § 7A-376, we must now decide whether to accept the
Commission’s recommendation of censure or impose a different penalty. The
Commission’s recommendation is that the Court censure respondent based on a
finding that he “willfully engaged in misconduct prejudicial to the administration of
justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-374.2(1).
Censure is appropriate where the judge’s willful misconduct “does not warrant
the suspension of the judge from the judge’s judicial duties or the removal of the judge
from judicial office.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-374.2. The Court finds that the Commission’s
findings of fact establish that respondent did, in fact, willfully engage in misconduct
prejudicial to the administration of justice. However, respondent’s conduct did not
IN RE MURPHY
Opinion of the Court
-32-