rose mary bailly - syracuse law review · 2016. 12. 18. · rose mary bailly final edit 1 5/13/2015...
[…] Petitioner came to the attention of the New York taxing authority because he owned a multifamily apartment building on Staten Island near his automotive repair business and the Department of Taxation and Finance perceived him to be a resident of one of the apartments.175 He had purchased the property both as an investment and as a home for his parents.176 From 1999 forward, the parents lived in one of the building’s

169. Id. 170. BORCHERS & MARKELL, supra note 86, § 3.17-3.18. 171. Gaied I, 22 N.Y.3d 592, 594, 6 N.E.3d 1113, 1114, 983 N.Y.S.2d 757, 758 (2014). 172. Id. 173. Id. at 597, 6 N.E.3d at 1116, 983 N.Y.S.2d at 760 (citing N.Y. Tax Law §

605(b)(1)(A)(i) (McKinney 2014)) (“A resident individual means an individual . . . who is domiciled in this state, unless . . . the taxpayer maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state”).

174. Id. (alteration in original) (citing N.Y. Tax Law § 605(b)(1)(B)). 175. Id. at 594, 6 N.E.3d at 1114, 983 N.Y.S.2d at 758. 176. Gaied I, 22 N.Y.3d at 594, 6 N.E.3d at 1114, 983 N.Y.S.2d at 758.