rose mary bailly - syracuse law review · 2016. 12. 18. · rose mary bailly final edit 1 5/13/2015...
[…] N.Y.S.2d at 495 (Read, J., dissenting); compare N.Y.C. Charter § 558(b) (“The board of health from time to time may add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, and may therein publish additional provisions for security of life and health in the city and confer additional powers on the department not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter, and may provide for the enforcement of the health code or any orders made by the commissioner or the board of health, by such fines, penalties, forfeitures . . . .”) with N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 225 (McKinney 2014) (the provision at issue in Boreali: “The public health and health planning council shall have power by the affirmative vote of a majority of its members to establish, and from time to time, amend and repeal sanitary regulations, to be known as the sanitary code of the state of New York, subject to approval by the commissioner.” (emphasis added)). The additional requirement of Commission approval of the changes to the State Sanitary Code at issue in Boreali is an interesting contrast to the N.Y.C. Charter provision regarding the City’s Board of Health.