rose mary bailly - syracuse law review · 2016. 12. 18. · rose mary bailly final edit 1 5/13/2015...
[…] The first issue is whether Boreali is even applicable given that Boreali involved a separation of powers issue involving State government, not a local government, and, if, as the majority has concluded it is, the majority decision is a major step with possible unforeseen consequences.134 The second issue is how can an agency do the necessary balancing of factors to create rules if such balancing runs afoul of Boreali.135

N.Y.S.2d at 495 (Read, J., dissenting); compare N.Y.C. Charter § 558(b) (“The board of health from time to time may add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, and may therein publish additional provisions for security of life and health in the city and confer additional powers on the department not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter, and may provide for the enforcement of the health code or any orders made by the commissioner or the board of health, by such fines, penalties, forfeitures . . . .”) with N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 225 (McKinney 2014) (the provision at issue in Boreali: “The public health and health planning council shall have power by the affirmative vote of a majority of its members to establish, and from time to time, amend and repeal sanitary regulations, to be known