row utility manual - search
[…] It also requires that the Texas Underground Facility Notification Corporation (TUFNC) oversee compliance with the law. All owners of Class A facilities (electric, gas, petroleum, steam, and tele-communications) are required to register with and join a one-call system such as 1-800-DIG-TESS.

All excavators must contact a notification center at least 48 hours before digging. This law also requires State personnel to make notifications when they will be involved in excavations of 18” or more, and are within 10 feet of the right of way line of any State maintained roadway. Utilities Code, Section 251.004, clearly states“Excavation by an employee of the Texas Department of Transportation on a segment of the State highway system is not subject to this chapter if the excavation is: (1) less than 18 inches in depth; and (2) more than 10 feet from the right-of-way line.” In addition, Utilities Code Section 251 does not apply to a contractor working in the public right of way under a contract with TxDOT.

Monitor Wells