row utility manual - search
[…] This guide addresses planning, design, permits, construction, and maintenance of utility facili-ties. It provides the foundation for knowledge on the development, history, and evolution of highway and utility accommodation. This Guide is a critical tool for those involved in the highway utility accommodation field. Contact FHWA for a printed copy of this Guide.Note: These guidelines are generally used when Federal aid is not used on the project. Varia-tions on these guidelines by the State will be more restrictive.

General Utility and Empowerment Statutes

Telephone: Utilities Code, Section 181.082 states, “A telephone or telegraph corporation may install a facility of the corporation along, on, or across a public road, a public street, or public water in a manner that does not inconvenience the public in the use of the road, street, or water.”