row utility manual - search
[…] Water: Local Government Code, Section 402.103 (b), (Water & Utilities), states, “A water corporation may lay water system pipes, mains, or conductors through a street, alley, lane, or square of a municipality if the governing body of the municipality consents, subject to any regulation by the governing body.”

ROW Utilities Manual 3-8 TxDOT 09/2018

Page 70: ROW Utility Manual - Search

Chapter 3 — References for Utility Accommodation Section 4 — Related Policies and Guidance

Gas: Utilities Code, Section 181.022, states, “A gas utility has the right to lay and main-tain a gas facility through, under, along, across, or over a public highway, a public road, a public street or alley, or public water.”

Electric: Utilities Code, Section 181.042, states, “An electric utility has the right to con-struct, maintain, and operate lines over, under, across, on, or along a state highway, a county road, a municipal street or alley, or other public property in a municipality.”