rsubmitted late - fec€¦ · draft 1 federal election commission 2 11 cfr parts 104, 114 3 ... 11...
[…] Another commenter noted that voter registration 10

    drives and GOTV activity implicate associational rights. 11

    One commenter opined that the proposal in Alternative A that would exempt only 12

    nonpartisan voter drives and GOTV activities aimed at the restricted class from the definition of 13

    expenditure was inconsistent with the statute. That commenter argued that the Act permits a 14

    corporation or labor organization to communicate with its restricted class on any subject. The 15

    commenter further noted that 11 CFR 114.3(c)(4) has long provided that voter registration and 16

    GOTV drives “may include communications containing express advocacy, such as urging 17

    individuals to register with a particular party or to vote for a particular party or to vote for a 18

    particular candidate,” and that such activities may be coordinated with candidates and political 19

    parties. The commenter went on to state that Alternative A erred in suggesting that the 20