rsubmitted late - fec€¦ · draft 1 federal election commission 2 11 cfr parts 104, 114 3 ... 11...
[…] activities permitted in paragraph 114.4(c)(2)(7) because that provision — which governs 5

    “candidate appearances on educational institution premises” — necessarily entails a certain 6

    amount of coordination between the hosting institution and a candidate. See 11 CFR 7

    114.4(c)(7)(ii)(A) (requiring institution to “make[ ] reasonable efforts to ensure” that certain 8

    aspects of candidate’s appearance “are not conducted as campaign rallies or events”). Pursuant 9

    to revised section 114.4(a), discussed above, these candidate appearances at educational 10

    institutions “may be coordinated with candidates and political committees only to the extent 11

    permitted” by paragraph 114.4(c)(7). 12

    The Commission recognizes that, after Citizens United, corporations and labor 13

    organizations are free to make independent expenditures and electioneering communications, 14

    even without regulatory language to that effect.