rsubmitted late - fec€¦ · draft 1 federal election commission 2 11 cfr parts 104, 114 3 ... 11...
[…] 30118(b)(2)(B) (formerly 2 U.S.C. 441b(b)(2)(B)). The Act further excludes from the definition 21

    of “expenditure” “communications by a corporation to its stockholders and executive or 22

  • DRAFT

    22

    administrative personnel and their families or by a labor organization to its members and their 1

    families on any subject.” 52 U.S.C. 30118(b)(2)(A) (formerly 2 U.S.C. 441b(b)(2)(A)). 2

    Current 11 CFR 114.3(c)(4) provides that a corporation or a labor organization may 3

    conduct voter registration and GOTV drives “aimed at its restricted class.” Section 114.3(c)(4) 4

    states that voter registration and GOTV drives include providing transportation to the place of 5

    registration and to the polls. The current provision further permits such drives to include express 6

    advocacy communications, “such as urging individuals to register with a particular political party 7

    or to vote for a particular candidate.” 11 CFR 114.3(c)(4). The current provision, however, also 8

    prohibits corporations and labor organizations from withholding or refusing to give information 9

    and other assistance regarding registering or voting “on the basis of support for or opposition to 10

    particular candidates, or a particular political party.” Id. 11

    The NPRM proposed two alternatives to revise paragraph (c)(4). Alternative A proposed 12

    removing the existing prohibition on corporations and labor organizations withholding or 13