rsubmitted late - fec€¦ · draft 1 federal election commission 2 11 cfr parts 104, 114 3 ... 11...
[…] of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate for a thirty-legislative-day 20

    review period. 52 U.S.C. 30111(d) (formerly 2 U.S.C. 438(d)). The final rules that follow were 21

    transmitted to Congress on [date]. 22

  • DRAFT

    3

    Explanation and Justification 1

    I. Background 2

    The Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended1 (the “Act”), prohibits 3

    corporations and labor organizations from using general treasury funds to make contributions or 4

    expenditures in connection with federal elections. 52 U.S.C. 30118 (formerly 2 U.S.C. 441b). 5

    The term “contribution or expenditure” includes any “direct or indirect payment, distribution, 6

    loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money, or any services, or anything of value . . . to any 7

    candidate, campaign committee, or political party or organization,” in connection with any 8

    federal election. 52 U.S.C. 30118(b)(2) (formerly 2 U.S.C. 441b(b)(2)); 11 CFR 114.1(a)(1); see 9

    also 52 U.S.C. 30101(8)(A), (9)(A) (formerly 2 U.S.C. 431(8)(A), (9)(A)); 11 CFR 100.52, 10