rule log no. 2002-038-117-ai - · pdf filerule log no. 2002-038-117-ai ... and §117.560,...
[…] Therefore, one purpose of this rulemaking action is to meet the air quality standardsestablished under federal law as NAAQS. Attainment of the ozone standard will eventually requiresubstantial NOx reductions as well as reductions of highly-reactive VOC emissions. Any NOx

reductions resulting from the current rulemaking are no greater than what scientific research indicates isnecessary to achieve the desired ozone levels. However, this rulemaking is only one step among manynecessary for attaining the ozone standard.

In addition, Texas Government Code, §2007.003(b)(13), states that Chapter 2007 does not apply to anaction that: 1) is taken in response to a real and substantial threat to public health and safety; 2) isdesigned to significantly advance the health and safety purpose; and 3) does not impose a greater burdenthan is necessary to achieve the health and safety purpose. Although the rule revisions do not directlyprevent a nuisance or prevent an immediate threat to life or property, they do prevent a real andsubstantial threat to public health and safety and significantly advance the health and safety purpose. This action is taken in response to the HGA area exceeding the federal ambient air quality standard forground-level ozone, which adversely affects public health, primarily through irritation of the lungs.