rules governing government transitions
[…] Pursuant to the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 and its amended Sections 7601 and 8403(b): ODNI began system to for investigating and adjudicating security clearances for identified national security positions; ODNI planned system to deliver national security briefings for eligible candidates; OPM is preparing an electronic record of all positions appointed by a President.45 Sections 4 authorizes GSA for seven months to provide services and facilities for the outgoing President and Vice President. Section 5 details the conditions for candidates of their acceptance of public funds. The President-elect and the Vice President-elect “shall make available to the Administrator and the Comptroller General all information concerning such contributions as the Administrator and Comptroller General may require for purposes

Page 19: Rules Governing Government Transitions

Rules Governing Presidential Transitions 11

of auditing both the public and private funding used in the activities authorized by this Act.”46

2012: Presidential Appointment Efficiency and Streamlining Act of 2011 PL 112-166, signed by President Obama, August 10, 2012