rules of adoption procedure - mncourts.gov
[…] Rule 24.02. Responsibilities

The guardian ad litem shall carry out the responsibilities set forth in the Minnesota Rules of Guardian Ad Litem Procedure. The guardian ad litem shall have the rights and powers set forth in the Minnesota Rules of Guardian Ad Litem Procedure.

Rule 24.03. Reimbursement

The court may inquire into the ability of the adopting parent to pay for the guardian ad litem’s services and, after giving the adopting parent a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the adopting parent to pay the guardian ad litem’s fees.

2004 Advisory Committee Comment

Rule 24.03 is consistent with Minn. Stat. § 259.65, which provides: “The court

may order the adopting parents to pay the costs of services rendered by guardians or attorneys appointed, . . . provided that such parents shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard.”

RULE 25. METHODS OF FILING AND SERVICE

Rule 25.01. Types of Filing

Subd. 1. Generally; Electronic Filing. When a document is required to be filed through the E-Filing System, the document shall be filed in accordance with Rule 14 of the General Rules of Practice for the District Courts.