rules of procedure - the state bar court of california
[…] Page 179: Rules of Procedure - The State Bar Court of California

162

(g) This rule is not intended to conflict with and shall not be construed as conflicting with

Business and Professions Code section 6079.5(a), which provides that the Chief Trial Counsel “shall report to and serve under the Regulation, Admissions, and Discipline Oversight Committee of the Board of Trustees of the State Bar or its successor committee on attorney discipline, and shall not serve under the direction of the chief executive officer.”

Eff. January 1, 1996. Revised November 18, 2016; May 18, 2018; November 16, 2018; January 25, 2019. Source: TRP 220, 221, 224, 227.

CHAPTER 4. INVESTIGATIONS STATE BAR NOTE

Formerly TRP Division IV Provisions Applicable to Various Proceedings, Chapter 1 Investigations.