rum - pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · michael mcauliffe miller, esquire tricia 5, lontz, esquire...
[…] privacy interests afforded to the students under FERPA. The students' and parents' rights to

maintain privacy and prevent the broadcast of their images based on the express confidentiality

protections provided under federal statute must trump any presumption under the circumstances.

Indeed, even when lawfully disclosing education records under FERPA, the District may

disclose the education records "only on the condition that a party to whom the information is

disclosed will not disclose the information to any other party without the prior consent of the

parent or eligible student. " 34 C.F.R. § 99.33(a)(1). The party that receives the info,.niation

"may use the information, but only for the purposes for which the disclosure was made." Id.

§ 99.33(a)(2). Any subsequent re -disclosure would require notification to the parents of the

student such that a protective order can be sought. Id. § 99.33 (b)(2). FERPA plainly intends

that education records disclosed for lawful purposes will nevertheless remain confidential despite