rum - pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · michael mcauliffe miller, esquire tricia 5, lontz, esquire...
[…] Counsel of Record STUART E. SCHIFFER

Acting Assistant Attorney General

EDWIN S. KNEEDLER Deputy Solicitor General

BETH S. BRINKMANN Assistant to the Solicitor

General MARK B. STERN COLETTE G. MATZZIE

Attorneys Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 (202) 514-2217

R. 405a

Page 220: RUM - Pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · Michael McAuliffe Miller, Esquire Tricia 5, Lontz, Esquire Eckert Seamans. Cherin. & Mellott, LLC 213 Market Street 86 Floor Harrisburg, PA 17101

QUESTION PRESENTED

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1) (1994 & Supp. V 1999), prohibits the furnishing of federal funds to an educational institution that has a policy or practice of releasing, without parental consent, students' "educa- tion records," which are defined by FERPA as "those records, files, documents, and other materials which-(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or insti- tution or by a person acting for such agency or institu- tion." 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4)(A). The question pre- sented is:

Whether allowing students to grade each other's homework and tests as their teacher goes over the correct answers aloud in class violates FERPA's prohibition against the release of "education records."

i

(I)

R. 406a