rum - pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · michael mcauliffe miller, esquire tricia 5, lontz, esquire...
[…] Cherin. & Mellott, LLC 213 Market Street 86 Floor Harrisburg, PA 17101

3d at 1037 (finding school district's stated concern about losing federal funding "without merit"

because disclosure would be pursuant to court order). In addition, the Department of Education

does not simply deprive a school of funds if it believes there has been a violation. First, the

Department issues a plan of correction, and then it determines whether the educational institution

will voluntarily comply. See 20 USC § 1232g(b)(1) (stating that "action to terminate assistance

may be taken only if the Secretary finds there has been a failure to comply with this section, and

he has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means").

The District's argument is thus a red herring and under both a statutory and reality

analysis provides no support for its claims that release of the video will cause it a loss of federal

funding.

C. The investigative exemption under RTKL does not apply