rum - pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · michael mcauliffe miller, esquire tricia 5, lontz, esquire...
[…] 4 "If any material or document in the education record of a student includes information on more than one student, the parents of one of such students shall have the right to inspect and review only such part of such material or document as it relates to such student or to be infon-ned of the specific information contained in such part of such material." 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A).

5 FERPA permits disclosure of certain information related to students that qualifies as "directory information." Directory information relating to a student includes: "the student's name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student." 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5)(A). Directory information "means information contained in an education record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an invasion of privacy if disclosed." 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.

(L0684072.2) 10

R. 297a