rum - pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · michael mcauliffe miller, esquire tricia 5, lontz, esquire...
[…] including, but not limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audiotape, film,

microfilm, and microfiche." 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (emphasis added).6 "Notably, Congress made no

content -based judgments with regard to its 'education records' definition." Bryner, 351 P.3d at

857 (quoting United States v. Miami Univ., 294 P.3d 797, 812 (6th Cir. 2002)).

Statutory construction principles are well -settled in Pennsylvania, "including the primary

maxim that the object of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent.

1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).

In pursuing that end, we are mindful that "when the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). As a general rule, the best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute. [Commonwealth v.} Shiffler, 879 A.2d [185,] 189 [Pa. 2005] (citations omitted).