rum - pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · michael mcauliffe miller, esquire tricia 5, lontz, esquire...
[…] 507.

(L06840722) 30

R. 317a

Page 132: RUM - Pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · Michael McAuliffe Miller, Esquire Tricia 5, Lontz, Esquire Eckert Seamans. Cherin. & Mellott, LLC 213 Market Street 86 Floor Harrisburg, PA 17101

ability to adopt and enforce such reasonable rules and regulations regarding management of

School affairs and conduct of pupils).

Further, the District has a core function of ensuring staff and students conduct themselves

appropriately and levying discipline when necessary and after a full and fair investigation. See,

e.g., 24 P.S. § 5-510; 24 P.S. § 5-511 (providing that the District has authority to "prescribe,

adopt, and enforce such reasonable rules and regulation as it may deem proper, regarding ... the

management, supervision, control, or prohibition of exercises, athletics, or games of any kind ...

and may provide for suspension, dismissal, or other reasonable penalty in the case of any

appointee, professional or other employee, or pupil who violates any such rules or regulations");

24 P.S. § 7-775 (providing that the District has authority to "permit the use of its School grounds

and buildings for social, recreation, and other proper purposes, under such rules and regulations