rum - pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · michael mcauliffe miller, esquire tricia 5, lontz, esquire...
[…] Bennett is entitled to receive a copy of the surveillance tape from the day immediately preceding, and the day immediately following, the incident involving his son insofar as that issue has not been properly presented to the

5 This conclusion was confirmed by Ellen Campbell, family policy analyst with the U.S.

Department of Education's Family Policy Compliance Office, the federal agency charged with

enforcement and interpretation of FERPA, in a conversation with the undersigned that occurred

on November 23, 1999.

6 See 34 C.F.R. § 99.12(a) ("If the education records of a student contain information on more than

one student, the parent or eligible student may inspect and review or be informed of only the

specific information about that student"); see, 95-ORD-55.

R. 350a

Page 165: RUM - Pennsylvania · 2019-02-15 · Michael McAuliffe Miller, Esquire Tricia 5, Lontz, Esquire Eckert Seamans. Cherin. & Mellott, LLC 213 Market Street 86 Floor Harrisburg, PA 17101

99-ORD-217 Page 10

Attorney General. Mr.