running a successful volunteer and internship …running a successful volunteer and internship...
[…] 32 See Cal. Lab. Code § 1720.4(a)(2) (providing that in the public agency context, “an individual may receive reasonable meals, lodging, transportation, and incidental expenses or nominal nonmonetary awards without losing volunteer status if, in the entire context of the situation, those benefits and payments are not a substitute form of compensation for work performed”); see also id. § 3352(i) (excluding from the definition of an employee “[a]ny person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who receives no remuneration for the services other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses”). 33 DLSE Op. Letter supra note 16, at 17; see, e.g., Regents of Univ. of Cal. v. Pub. Employment Relations Bd., 41 Cal. 3d 601, 629 (1986) (citations omitted). 34 DLSE Op. Letter supra note 16, at 17. 35 See Cal. Lab.