rutgers law school (newark) · godsil, burke griggs and andrew wetzler for reading earlier drafts...
[…] In contrast, the Federal government has a greater role in hazardouswaste management and is obligated to adopt a program to identify and list hazardous wastes anda permitting program for the treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste 42 U.S.C. §§6921, 6925. State programs are tightly controlled through a formal delegated program underSubchapter III of RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6926.119 In 1984, Congress again strengthened RCRA, particularly the federal oversight and regulationof hazardous waste by passing the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments, Pub. L. 98-616, 98Stat. 3221 (1984), 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 6991 to 6991(i).120 See 40 C.F.R. Part 257.121 E.g., 49 U.S.C. § 10906 (“The Board does not have authority under this chapter overconstruction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team,switching or side tracks.”).122 Id.

Hosted by The Berkeley Electronic Press

Page 39: Rutgers Law School (Newark) · Godsil, Burke Griggs and Andrew Wetzler for reading earlier drafts of t his article. The author especially thanks Nicole Gu éron for her invaluable

- 36 -