rutgers university law review - nhlp · a significant percentage of rental housing in its cities...
[…] Over time, and in part as a response to the demands of overcrowdeddockets, the bounds of judicial discretion with respect to the rentdeposit requirement narrowed.66 Rather than determine, on a fact-

64. By statute in New York, for example, the court has the ability to authorize a lowerrent deposit requirement depending on the nature of the violations at issue and the fundsalready spent by tenant to remediate. See N.Y. REAL PROP. L. § 235-b(3)(b) (McKinney2016). The statute also allows for a minimum civil penalty to be assessed in appropriatecircumstances. See N.Y. MULT. DWELL. L. § 328(3) (McKinney 2016) ("In any action orproceeding before the housing part of the New York city civil court either (a) the visuallydisplayed or (b) the printed computerized violation files of the department responsible formaintaining such files and all other computerized data as shall be relevant to theenforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housingstandards, including but not limited to the name, address and telephone number of thepresent owner of the building and whether or not he is a member in good standing of therent stabilization association or registered pursuant to the emergency tenant protectionact of nineteen hundred seventy-four or the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundredsixty-nine where one or more dwelling units therein are subject to the rent stabilizationlaw, shall be prima facie evidence of any matter stated therein and the courts shall takejudicial notice thereof as if same were certified as true under the seal and signature of thecommissioner of that department.").

65. See Super, supra note 5, at 432 ("[V]ery few low-income tenants appear to receiverelief based on the implied warranty of habitability and related doctrines (such asconstructive eviction and retaliatory eviction).