saba tax provisions explanation - statesbankruptcy.comstatesbankruptcy.com/pdfs/saba tax provisions...
[…] a confirmed plan of reorganization; second only those transfers occurring prepetition; and, third, only

Page 18 of 25

those taxes incurred because of a transfer in a taxable year ending prepetition. Because of the repeal of

former § 1231(b), which attempted to establish a separate taxable entity for the chapter 12 estate but

which was inoperable because of the inclusion of assets and income acquired by the debtor postpetition,

there are no administrative expense taxes of the estate. Further, to be entitled to eighth priority in the

scheme of distribution under § 507(a)(8) a tax must be a tax “for a taxable year ending on or before the

date of the filing of the petition . . . .” Thus, a chapter 12 debtor must suffer the transfer of the eligible

farm asset in a taxable year ending before the petition is filed. This conclusion should not be affected by

the conversion of a case filed under chapter 7 to one under chapter 12 because of § 348(a) which