saba tax provisions explanation - statesbankruptcy.comstatesbankruptcy.com/pdfs/saba tax provisions...
[…] The result of those

cases will not be overruled and may, in fact, become more viable because of the specific indication in

the amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 960 which provides that a trustee need not pay a tax which is specifically

excepted from payment in the Code.

11 U.S.C. § 1222(a)(2)

This amendment is not found in the title VII Tax Provisions of S. 256, but apparently was

intended to create a benefit for farm debtors by making it possible to discharge the tax liability incurred

on the prepetition sale or involuntary transfer, a mortgage foreclosure, for instance. The amendment to §

1222 provides that the taxing authorities claim for the taxes incurred on the “sale, transfer, exchange, or

other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor’s farming operation . . .” shall be treated as an

unsecured, nonpriority claim if the debtor receives a discharge.

An initial question arising because of this amendment is, when must the transfer of such property

be made for the debtor to obtain the beneficial treatment of the taxes? Inasmuch as the amendment to §