salt lake city police department policies and procedures ......performance of the duties of a police...
[…] the use and dissemination of criminal history information.

UCJIS users who access UCJIS information through a

mobile device must have that device set up with Mobile

Device Management (MDM). FBI CJIS Security Policy

5.13.

Applicable Federal law: the Justice System Improvement

Act 42 USC §3789g (b).

Salt Lake City and its employees must comply with the Utah

Code provisions relating to the dissemination of criminal

history information that the City obtains through the State

Bureau of Criminal Information.

Utah Code Annotated §53-10-108 states, in part:

“(5) Any criminal history record information obtained from

division files may be used only for the purposes for which

it was provided and may not be further disseminated.

“(12) (a) Misuse of access to criminal history record

information is a class B misdemeanor.

(12) (b) The “Commissioner and Director of BCI” must be

notified if misuse of UCJIS information is suspected.”

In addition, Utah Code Annotated §76-8-201 states:

“A public servant is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if, with