salt lake city police department policies and procedures ......performance of the duties of a police...
[…] be added if discussed with the employee during
the course of the evaluation.
As a standard practice, performance ratings shall be
reviewed with, and signed by, the employee.
Employees who fail to receive a satisfactory performance
evaluation may not be advanced along the pay scale. The
employee who fails to meet standards will be re-
evaluated in four months. If the employee meets
standards during the four month time period, they are
eligible to receive their advancement along the pay scale
effective with their evaluation and based upon the
availability of funds.
Utah State Statute § 52-3-1 does not allow public officers
who exercise authority over a relative to evaluate the
relative's job performance or recommend salary increases
for the relative.
259
“Public Officers” are defined in Utah State Statute as “a
person who holds a position that is compensated by
public funds.”
IV-260.2 DENIAL OF ADVANCEMENT ALONG THE PAY SCALE GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE – SWORN AND CIVIL
As provided in the appropriate Memorandum of
Understanding.
IV-260.3 EVALUATIONS FOLLOWING DISCIPLINARY ACTION
When disciplinary action is recommended and approved