samhodge.comsamhodge.com/.../2016/12/coronors-office-and-the-fore…  · web viewthe body becomes...
[…] 161

24-A M.R.S.A. § 2714.

162

22 V.I.C. § 864.

163

See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:26-13 (2013) (“[p]hysical examinations and autopsy: The insurer at its own

expense shall have the right and opportunity to examine the person of the insured when and as

often as it may reasonably require during the pendency of a claim hereunder and to make an

autopsy in case of death where it is not forbidden by law”).

164

See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 617.380 (2011) (“1. [o]n the filing of a claim for compensation for death from

an occupational disease where in the opinion of the insurer it is necessary to ascertain accurately

and scientifically the cause of death, an autopsy may be ordered by the insurer”).

165

See P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 26, § 1614 (2013) (“physical exams and autopsies: The insurer will have the

right and the opportunity to examine, by his account, the person of the insured when and as often as