sample language for freedom of information act responses · 2016-07-08 · sample language for...
[…] (2) There is an urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged government activity and the request is made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information. (The requested information must be the type of information which has particular value that will be lost if not disseminated quickly; this ordinarily refers to a breaking news story of general public interest. Information of historical interest only or information sought for litigation or commercial activities would not qualify, nor would a news media deadline unrelated to breaking news.)

43 C.F.R § 2.20. Your request does not [PICK AT LEAST ONE: “contain enough evidence to support either of these criteria because [NOTE: Provide a full explanation of why the fee waiver request does not meet the two specific criteria]” or “does not certify your explanation is true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief”]. Your request for expedited processing therefore has been denied. [Appeal Rights]

39

Full Release—43 C.F.R. § 2.22

We are writing today to respond to your request on behalf of the [Bureau].

We have enclosed [NOTE: Add specific information.