sample legal research memorandum for california
[…] Code§ 1478.The performance may take place by the delivery and acceptance of other
things of value instead of money, but there is only payment when the money or other
things of value are given and accepted in discharge of the obligation in whole or in part.”
Sousa v. First Cal. Co. (1950) 101 Cal.App.2d 533, 540. (internal citations omitted).
California Civil Code § 1473 states that, “Full performance of an obligation, by
the party whose duty it is to perform it, or by any other person on his behalf, and with his
assent, if accepted by the creditor, extinguishes it.”
California Civil Code § 1698 states that, “(a) A contract in writing may be
modified by a contract in writing. (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral
agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. (c) Unless the
contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral
agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is
required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. (d) Nothing in
this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning
estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written
contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral
independent collateral contracts.”
![Page 3: Sample Legal Research Memorandum for California](https://reader036.vdocuments.net/reader036/viewer/2022082807/5533a18f4a795994618b48d8/html5/thumbnails/3.jpg)
“Oral modifications of written agreements are precluded only if the written
agreement provides for written modification.”