san luis & delta-mendota water authority westlands water ... · san luis & delta-mendota...
[…] The RDEIR/SDEIS revises the purpose and need / objectives but retains fundamental principles that have guided the planning process. (Compare BDCP Draft EIR/S at pp. 2-5 with RDEIR/SDEIS at p. ES-6.) Adding sub-alternatives that are focused on conveyance improvements meets the lead agencies’ fundamental principles and the purpose and need / objectives.

Under NEPA, an environmental impact statement must include a purpose and need statement that helps begin the process of identifying a reasonable range of alternatives to be evaluated in detail. (See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13.) NEPA regulations provide that an EIS “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.” (Ibid.) Similarly, under CEQA, an

Page 8: San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water Authority Westlands Water ... · San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water Authority Westlands Water District October 30, 2015 VIA E-MAIL AND U.S. MAIL BDCP/WaterFix

BDCP/WaterFix Comments October 30, 2015 Page 8

1360693.4 10355-048