sarfati, dan , policy writing sample_international internet gaming regulatory commission iigrc (1)
[…] Charles Doyle, Cong. Res. Serv., Rep. No. RS21984, Internet Gambling: An Abridged
Overview of Federal Criminal Law (2004).
9
casinos and their U.S. consumers. The UIGEA is based on Congress’ reliance on the following
four determinations: 1) Internet gaming is funded primarily through credit cards and wire
transfers; 2) the National Gambling Impact Study Commission recommended passage of this
type of legislation; 3) traditional mechanisms of enforcing gambling laws are inadequate; 4)
Internet gambling is increasing consumer debt problems.40
First, Section 5362(2) of the UIGEA
prohibits the acceptance of “an electronic fund transfer, or funds transmitted by or through a
money transmitting business, or the proceeds of an electronic fund transfer or money
transmitting service.”41
Following the passage of the UIGEA, U.S. credit card companies
implemented safeguards to prevent deposits of funds into the accounts of offshore Internet
casinos.42
This has led to the growth in demand for intermediate payment systems, such as