sc09-1849 case no. 3d06-2579 l.t. case no.: 03-28811 ca … filel.t. case no.: 03-28811 ca 21 ......
[…] superiority. For purposes of class certification, though, liability – not damages – is the focus of the inquiry.
Id. In Sosa, the issue of liability is simple – was the customer improperly charged
more than $20.00 in a twelve month period in violation of § 627.840, Fla. Stat.
through the Defendant’s “course of conduct?” The Court of Appeal in Yates did
not look at each individual charge to determine proof, but rather, the course of
conduct of the landlord. The civil penalty section of Chapter 501, §501.2075, Fla.
Stat. provides:
Any person…or entity…who is willfully using, or has willfully used, a method, act or practice declared unlawful…or who is willfully violating any of the rules of the department…is liable for a civil penalty….Willful violations occur when the person knew or should have known that his or her conduct was unfair or deceptive or prohibited by rule. The terms “willfully” and “knowingly” can be used interchangeably for
purposes of establishing scienter. The Fourth District Court of Appeal was correct
to leave the issue of whether there was a willful violation of FDUPTA to the trier
of fact.