sc98252 in the supreme court of missouri thomas … · the trial court properly allowed officers to...
[…] testimony or evidence” unless it is “relevant” and “reliable.” 509 U.S. at 589;

Gardner, 562 S.W.3d at 318-19. “[T]he objective of the trial court’s gatekeeping

function under Daubert is ‘to make certain that an expert, whether basing

testimony upon professional studies or personal experience, employs in the

courtroom the same level of intellectual rigor that characterizes the practice of

an expert in the relevant field.’” Gardner, 562 S.W.3d at 318 (quoting Kumho

Tire Co., Ltd. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137, 152 (1999)).

1. Hanvey and Arnold ’s Testimony on Damages Was Not Reliable.

Section 490.065 permits expert testimony “if scientific, technical or other

specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence

or to determine a fact in issue.” § 490.065.2(1)(a), RSMo, Sub. App. A2. “The

adjective ‘scientific’ implies a grounding in the methods and procedures of