school district liability for indoor air quality …the environmental law institute. school district...
[…] But see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-3 (West 2004).

Just as some state laws make coverage optional for employers, state laws may also allow workers to opt-out of coverage under the employer’s workers’ compensation plan. See, e.g., 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 305/2(c) (West 2004); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann., § 342.395 (Michie 2004). If permitted by statute, opting out of the compensation scheme must be voluntary and the opt-out notice must be given prior to the injury. 82 Am. Jur. 2d Workers’ Compensation § 40 (2004). Where employers or employees have opted out of the workers’ compensation system, employees retain common law remedies to recover for injuries. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-906 (2004) (“it shall be optional with employees to accept compensation as provided by this chapter or to reject the provisions of this chapter and retain the right to sue the employer as provided by law.”).

Injuries outside the scope of the workers’ compensation scheme. In some cases, an employee whose specific injury falls outside the scope of the workers’ compensation scheme may be able to pursue a private lawsuit against the employer to recover damages.