school district liability for indoor air quality …the environmental law institute. school district...
[…] With respect to disabled individuals, the Section 504 regulations state: “No qualified handicapped person shall, because a recipient's facilities are inaccessible to or unusable by handicapped persons, be denied the benefits of, be excluded from participation in, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity . . . .” 34 C.F.R. § 104.21 (2004). At the core of the obligations imposed by Section 504 in the education context is the requirement that schools make available a free, appropriate public education to disabled students. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) (2004). The regulations define the FAPE to include the “provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that . . . are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons. . . .” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) (2004). The Department of Education (Office of Civil Rights) has stated that this FAPE requirement does not incorporate the “reasonable accommodation” standard that applies under Section 504 in the employment context, as discussed in the following section.