school district liability for indoor air quality …the environmental law institute. school district...
[…] This requirement includes the directive to educate children, to the maximum extent possible, with other children who are not disabled. 34 C.F.R. § 300.550(a) (2004). In the IAQ context, this might mean educating a child in school rather than at home. In addition, the regulations require that, in determining the educational placement of a child with a disability, the educational agency ensure that the placement is “as close as possible to the child’s home.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(b)(3) (2004). The regulations further require that “[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled….” 34 C.F.R. § 300.552 (c) (2004).