school district liability for indoor air quality …the environmental law institute. school district...
[…] L. Rev. 1075 (2002). 2. Eligibility: Definition of Disability If a school receives federal funding, the school may not discriminate or retaliate against students who are protected under Section 504. Students are eligible for protection if they are disabled (“handicapped”) within the terms of the law, and if they are “otherwise qualified.” Under the regulations, a child is qualified if he is also qualified under IDEA, or if he is of an age during which non-disabled students are (or are required to be) provided an education. 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(k) (2004). The more complicated question is whether the child is disabled within the terms of the law. Section 504 applies to anyone who “has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B) (2004). The term “impairment” is defined to include a physiological disorder that affects one or more body systems, including the respiratory system. 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(1) (2004). The term “major life activities” is a more complicated concept to apply in practice. The regulations define the term to include “functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(2)(ii) (2004). In light of the Section 504 definition, a student who has been determined to be eligible under IDEA – that is, significantly restricted in the major life activity of learning because her disability adversely

48 Environmental Law Institute