school district liability for indoor air quality …the environmental law institute. school district...
[…] School District Liability for ... Tort Law 17 I. Defenses to Tort Actions 17 II. Causes of

ANALYSIS OF LEGAL ISSUES PART THREE: FEDERAL DISABILITY RIGHTS LAWS

According to the law, reasonable accommodations may include, but are not limited to: “making existing facilities . . . readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities and . . . job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9) (2004). The regulations implementing Section 504 contain parallel provisions. 34 C.F.R. § 104.12 (2004). The ADA limits the reasonable accommodation requirement by providing an exception for cases where the employer can “demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business” of the employer. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (2004). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(p) (2004), 34 C.F.R. § 104.12(a) (2004).