schrÖdinger’s cybersecurity
[…] the testator herself – is dead at the time when questions of accuracy arise.
This is likely also the point where beneficiaries – or people excluded from
128
17 U.S.C. § 412(1). 129
17 U.S.C. § 412; 17 U.S.C. § 504(b). 130
17 U.S.C. §§ 401(d), 402(d) (describing evidentiary role of notice); 17 U.S.C. §
504(c)(2) (describing reduction of statutory damages); but see Pamela Samuelson & Tara
Wheatland, Statutory Damages in Copyright Law: A Remedy in Need of Reform, 51 WM. &
MARY L. REV. 439, 474-75 (2009) (describing dearth of cases where damages reduced for
innocent infringers). 131
See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1055 (providing that trademark use by related companies accrues to
benefit of mark owner, unless “such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the
public”), 1127 (defining “related company” to mean “any person whose use of a mark is
controlled by the owner of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or
services on or in connection with which the mark is used”). 132
See, e.g., Freecyclesunnyvale v.