schrÖdinger’s cybersecurity
[…] room/whitepapers/authentication/overview-authentication-methods-protocols-118. 24
See, e.g., Vijayan Prabhakaran, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, & Remzi H. Arpaci-
Dusseau, Analysis and Evolution of Journaling File Systems, PROCEEDINGS OF THE
USENIX 2005 ANNUAL TECHNICAL CONFERENCE, available at
http://research.cs.wisc.edu/wind/Publications/sba-usenix05.pdf. 25
See, e.g., IBM, Tivoli Storage Manager for System Backup and Recovery, http://www-
03.ibm.com/software/products/en/tivostormanaforsystbackandreco. 26
See supra note 61. 27
See, e.g., Cal. Evidence Code § 115 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden
of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”).
6 Schrödinger’s Cybersecurity
claims.28
Analytical methods of questionable accuracy – bite mark
comparisons29
, narcotics dog sniffs30
, even fingerprint evidence31
– are
permitted as bases for lay jurors to opine on guilt and innocence. The legal