scope and effect of the immunity principles in
[…] The United States Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, 15 ILM 1388 (1976) [hereinafter ’US FSIA’].
317 The reference to “civil actions” does not suggest, however, that states or their agen- cies or instrumentalities can be subject to criminal proceedings in U.S. courts; nothing in the text or legislative history supports such a conclusion. Verlinden B.V. v. Cent. Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480 (1983). p.488.
318 US FSIA, section 1602 stated that: “The Congress finds that the determination by the United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in the United States courts.”
319 Ibid.
73
“sole and exclusive standards to be used in resolving questions of sovereign
immunity raised by foreign states before federal and state courts in the United
States.”320
The US FSIA recognizes restrictive immunity when immunity is granted for
“public acts, or, acts of a governmental nature that typically performed by a foreign
state, but no immunity for acts of a private nature even though undertaken by a
foreign state.” The establishment of the US FSIA has the main purpose as the legal
basis for the judiciarys adjudication of claims by foreign sovereigns that they are
immune from suit in the United States Courts. In detail, 28 U.S.C. section 1602 stated
that: “The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims
of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the
interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in
United States courts. Under international law, states are not immune from the
jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned,
and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judg- ments
rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. Claims of
foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United
States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.”321
More specifically, the restrictive immunity has adopted in the section 1605
(a) (2) which stipulates that foreign states are not immune from the jurisdiction of
courts in the United States or of the States in any case: