se-#85360-v1-chapter two washington probate and · pdf filechapter two washington probate and...
[…] Audrey maintained a close relationship with her stepchildren from the second marriage, and included them as beneficiaries of a portion of her residuary estate under her Will. Audrey died in an automobile collision two years after the death of her third husband. After one of Audrey’s children started a wrongful death action on behalf of the estate arising out of the automobile collision, an issue arose regarding whether her second husband’s children remained Audrey’s “stepchildren” for purposes of the wrongful death action after their father died.

RCW 4.20.020 provides that a wrongful death action is “for the benefit of the wife, husband,…child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused.” The statute does not further elaborate upon the definition of the term “stepchildren.”