searching for a level playing field: the ... · world, has made attempts at internationalizing...
[…] In addition to the differences between the IDS and the disclosure requirements placed on domestic issuers, foreign

122. 17 C.F.R. §§ 249.220f, Item 7, 240.13d-3, 240.16a-1(a)(1) (2000). 123. 17 C.F.R. §§ 249.220f, Item 7 (2000). 124. Id. 125. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3 (2000). Rule 13d-3(d)(1)(i) provides: A person shall be deemed to be the beneficial owner of a security . . . if that person has the right to acquire beneficial ownership of such security, as defined in Rule 13d-3(a) within sixty days, including but not limited to any right to acquire: (A) Through the exercise of any option, warrant or right . . . .

Id. Further, Rule 13d-3(a) provides:

[A] beneficial owner of a security includes any person who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares: (1) Voting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of,

such security; and/or, (2) Investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the

disposition of, such security. Id.

126. Hatfield, supra note 119. 127. Id.

Page 23: SEARCHING FOR A LEVEL PLAYING FIELD: THE ... · world, has made attempts at internationalizing securities disclosure rules in order to provide investors with comparable information

HARDER FINAL 3/19/2002 4:22 PM