seatrain shipbuilding corp. v. shell oil co., 444 u.s. 572 (1980)
[…] As enacted, the section did not include the language relating to release from allrestrictions. The House Committee explained the deletion as follows:

32 "In the entire history of the administration of the 1936 Act there has been only

Page 14: Seatrain Shipbuilding Corp. v. Shell Oil Co., 444 U.S. 572 (1980)

V

Some form of prohibition on use of foreign vessels in domestic trade predatesthe Jones Act by more than a century. See, e. g., Act of Mar. 1, 1817, 3 Stat.351. See generally G. Gilmore & C. Black, The Law of Admiralty 963, and nn.34 and 35 (2d ed. 1975).

Section 506 of the Act, 49 Stat. 1999, as amended, 46 U.S.C. § 1156, providesas follows:

"Every owner of a vessel for which a construction-differential subsidy has beenpaid shall agree that the vessel shall be operated exclusively in foreign trade, or

one instance where a construction-differential subsidy repayment, authorized bythe Secretary under very special circumstances, could have called into play theprovisions of this paragraph.