sec. 2. business interruption insurance. - phil...
[…] 783

784

785

786

787

788

789

790

791

792

793

34

Page 35: Sec. 2. Business interruption insurance. - Phil Mendelsonchairmanmendelson.com/.../2020/05/Coronavirus-Omnibu…  · Web view2020-05-04 · “Each long-term care facility located

“(6B) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that

is stored in an electronic medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.

“(8) “Sign” means with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, to:

“(A) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or

“(B) Affix to or associate with the record an electronic signature.”

(4) Section 2205 (D.C. Official Code § 21-2205) is amended by striking the

phrase “2 adult witnesses who affirm that the principal was of sound mind” and inserting the

phrase “2 adult witnesses who, in the presence or, during a period of time for which the Mayor

has declared a public health emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, the electronic presence of the

principal, affirm that the principal was of sound mind” in its place.