sec appellate court brief: sec v. rocklage: appeal ... · december 31, 2001, rocklage’s husband...
[…] reasons. First, it appears that Massachusetts law has not provided a cause of

action by one spouse against the other spouse for breach of duty in this context.

Although a possible cause of action might be based on tortious breach of duty, or

on breach of an implied contract, we are not aware of any Massachusetts case on

point. Moreover, such a lawsuit would necessarily involve testimony by Scott

Rocklage and Patricia Rocklage about their private conversations. Massachusetts

law recognizes a policy against allowing such testimony. See Mass. Gen. L. Ch.

233, Section 20 (subject to certain exceptions, including cases arising out of a

-14-

contract, “neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with

the other”). In addition, although Massachusetts has abrogated interspousal

immunity under tort law in some circumstances, (see Lewis v. Lewis, 370 Mass.

619, 351 N.E.2d 526 (1976)), such immunity still exists where the conduct at issue