sec v. variable annuity life ins. co. of america, 359 u.s. 65 (1959)
[…] the light of new developments in the subject matter to which it extends,Congress may make it.

    27 Mr. Justice HERLAN, whom Mr. Justice FRANKFURTER, Mr. Justice

    CLARK and Mr. Justice WHITTAKER join, dissenting.

    28 The issue in these cases is whether Variable Annuity Life Insurance Company

    of America (VALIC) and The Equity Annuity Life Insurance Company

    (EALIC) are subject to regulation by the Securities and Exchange Commissionunder the Securities Act of 1933 and the Investment Company Act of 1940 with

    respect to their variable annuity business.

    29 Section 3(a)(8) of the Securities Act, 48 Stat. 74, 76, 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(8), 15

    U.S.C.A. § 77c(a)(8), provides that the statute shall not apply to:

    30 'Any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract or optional annuitycontract, issued by a corporation subject to the supervision of the insurance

    commissioner, bank commissioner, or any agency or officer performing like

    functions, of any State or Territory of the United States or the District of 

  • 8/17/2019 SEC v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co. of America, 359 U.S. 65 (1959)

    14/28

    Columbia.'

    31 Section 3(c)(3) of the Investment Company Act, 54 Stat. 789, 798, 15 U.S.C. §

    80a—3(c)(3), 15 U.S.C.A. § 80a—3(c)(3), puts outside the coverage of the Act