secrecy and separated powers: executive privilege revisited
[…] [2007]

Page 34: Secrecy and Separated Powers: Executive Privilege Revisited

EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE REVISITED

Constitution. This Part discusses the two major ways in which the

Constitution reflects some need for and expectation of government secrecy.

This Section also discusses the fact that the Constitution itself was drafted in

secret. Part III.B.3 elaborates further on each example and explains that

each example reflects no more than a constitutional embrace of shallow and

politically checkable secrecy.The Constitution's only textual reference to secrecy occurs in Article I,

section 5, clause 3, which states that:

Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time

to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their

Judgment require Secrecy; and the Yeas and Nays of the Members

of either House on any question shall, at the Desire of one fifth ofthose Present, be entered on the Journal. 150

Hence, each Chamber's journal/openness requirement is juxtaposed with

discretion to circumvent the requirement when the relevant Chamber

deems it necessary.While there is no textual mention of executive branch secrecy,