secrecy and separated powers: executive privilege revisited
[…] Alabama, 310 U.S. 88, 95, 101-02 (1940); Kitrosser, supra note 14,at 126-29 (arguing that self-government and its underlying theoretical premises form part ofvirtually every major theory of free-speech value); Alexander Meiklejohn, The First Amendment Isan Absolute, 1961 SUP. CT. REV. 245, 256, 263 (1961).

134. See, e.g., Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court of Norfolk County, 457 U.S. 596, 603-05 (1982).

135. Laura Fitzgerald, Cadenced Power: The Kinetic Constitution, 46 DUKE L.J. 679, 767 (1997);see also id. at 761-67.

136. See id. at 761-67.137. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2.138. The requirement in Article I, section 5, clause 3 that "[elach House shall keep a

Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same" pardy exemplifies thisexpectation, though the clause allows Congress to exempt "such parts as may in theirJudgmentrequire Secrecy." U.S. CONST. art.