section 1: subsequent possession: acquisition by find...
[…] 1 - Exclusivity does not require a showing that only the claimant used the way, but that the claimant’s right to use the land does not depend upon a like right in others. Majority of courts require this.

d - Adverse - Often courts focus on permission - if you are there by permission than there is no adverse right

1 - Same as AP,2 - Presumption of permission in the case of owners allowing access to public beaches

a - Courts making policy: encouraging LO to make land availableb - California: does not follow this rule of presumption

3 - California Civil Code § 1008: “No use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by

Page 45: Section 1: Subsequent Possession: Acquisition by Find ...boalt.org/outlines/Property/Property_Peterson_2001fall-1.doc · Web view1 - Guys on Civil War soldier’s land, said they

prescription, if the owner of such property poses at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading substantially as follows: “Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008

e - Owner must effectively interrupt of stop the adverse use to prevent a prescriptive easement from being acquired