section 4: results of prior monitoring activities
[…] In analyzing the issues raised by the Lighthouse contract, RSA not only focused on the direct allowability of the activities and costs incurred under the VR program requirements, but also the extent to which the costs incurred were allocable to the VR program pursuant to the federal cost principles. The federal VR expenditures incurred by LRS for the Lighthouse project were allowable only to the extent that LRS VR applicants and consumers benefited from the expenditures. As stated in the finding, under the cost principles in 2 CFR 225, Appendix A, paragraph C.1, a cost is allowable if it is reasonable, necessary, and allocable to a federal award. Under paragraph C.3.a of the cost principles, a cost is allocable to a federal award “if the goods and services involved are chargeable or assignable to such cost objective in accordance with relative benefits received.”

In this case, costs associated with the renovation of the LRS facility were allowable under the VR program only to the extent that LRS, and its VR applicants and consumers, benefited from the expenditures.