section c deo defense reinvestment grant (drg) agreement · deo defense reinvestment grant (drg)...
[…] Laws, the 2016 General Appropriations Act in: Line Item #2238 Special Categories Grants and Aids – Military Base Protection

C. The purpose of the grant is to . Provide the “Title,” purpose of the grant (linking it to the statute above) and summary overview of the project. This section will be completed during the negotiation phase. Applicant should include sufficient information in its response to facilitate quick completion this scope of work during negotiations.

II. Grantee Responsibilities:

A. Statutory Requirements

Section 288.980(3)(c), Florida Statutes, requires that the Grantee: 1. Represent a local government with a military installation or military installations that could

be adversely affected by federal actions. 2. Secure matching funds in an amount equal to thirty (30) percent of the Grant award. 3. Prepare a coordinated program or plan of action delineating how the eligible project will be

administered and accomplished, which must include a plan for ensuring close cooperation

Page 25: SECTION C DEO DEFENSE REINVESTMENT GRANT (DRG) AGREEMENT · DEO DEFENSE REINVESTMENT GRANT (DRG) AGREEMENT . Page 4 of 42 Version date: 04/12/2016 . provided in section 287.017, F.S.,

SECTION C DEO DEFENSE REINVESTMENT GRANT (DRG) AGREEMENT

Page 25 of 42

Version date: 04/12/2016

between civilian and military authorities in the conduct of the funded activities and a plan for public involvement. If part of an existing strategic plan, a copy of the plan must be included with the Grant Application submission.

4. Provide documentation describing the potential for changes to the mission of a military installation located in the applicant’s community and the potential impacts such changes will have on the applicant’s community.

B. Project Scope

[Insert the list of planned activities and tasks in the revised Plan of Action based upon the amount of the award. These details will comprise the responsibilities of Grantee under this Agreement.] This section will be completed during the negotiation phase.