secured lender rights in 363 sales and … · 2010] secured lender rights 537 (2) such entity...
[…] As such, in order to allow the sale to proceed, the debtor may be required to pay the PMSI lender in full in order to obtain its consent to the sale, or at least provide

96 See U.C.C. § 9-324(a) (2000) ("[A] perfected purchase-money security interest in goods other than

inventory or livestock has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same goods, and . . . a perfected security interest in its identifiable proceeds also has priority, if the purchase-money security interest is perfected when the debtor receives possession of the collateral or within 20 days thereafter.").

97 Section 363(k) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: