secured transactions spring 2010
[…] b. It is also an established doctrine that an equity of redemption is inseparably

-4-

Page 5: Secured Transactions Spring 2010

connected with a mortgage; that is to say, so long as the instrument is one ofsecurity, the borrower has in a court of equity a right to redeem the propertyupon payment of the loan. This right cannot be waived or abandoned by anystipulation of the parties made at the time, even if embodied in the mortgage.

3. The “intended as security doctrine” applies to personal property transaction as well asthose involving real property.a. UCC § 9-109(a)(1) provides that Article 9 applies to “any transaction, regardless

of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property...”b. Comment 2 elaborates: “When a security interest is created, this Article applies

regardless of the form of the transaction or the name that parties have given to it.”4. Conditional Sales

a.