secured transactions spring 2010
[…] The definition in formerArticle 9 was both clear and concise. It read:(1) A security interest is a “purchase money security interest” to the extent

that it is (a) taken or retained by the seller of collateral to secure all or part

of its purchase price; or(b) taken by a person who by making advances or incurring an

obligation gives value to enable the debtor to acquire rights inor the use of collateral is such value is in fact so used.

2. Consumer Goodsa. A purchase-money security interest is automatically perfected only in consumer

goods.b. UCC §9-102(a)(23) defines “consumer goods” as “goods that are used or bought

for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”c. Gallatin National Bank v. Lockovich

(1) Some courts perceive a void in the Code which does not address theproblem of secret liens on valuable motorboats.

(2) Determining what is a consumer good on an ad hoc basis leavescreditors with little or no guidelines for their conduct.