secured transactions spring 2010
[…] UCC § 9-109(a)(1) provides that Article 9 applies to “any transaction, regardless

of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property...”b. Comment 2 elaborates: “When a security interest is created, this Article applies

regardless of the form of the transaction or the name that parties have given to it.”4. Conditional Sales

a. Owners who intend to sell goods on credit sometimes seek to retain title to thegoods until the buyer has finished paying for the goods.

b. UCC § 2-401(1) provides that “Any retention or reservation by the seller of thetitle (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect toreservation of a security interest.”

c. The consequence is that the buyer becomes the owner of the goods and the sellerbecomes a secured creditor for the price of the goods.

5. Leases Intended as Security Interestsa.