secured transactions spring 2010
[…] the person to which the notification is sent;c) (C) a telephone number from which the amount

that must be paid to the secured party to redeemthe collateral under Section 9-623 is available;and

d) (D) a telephone number or mailing address fromwhich additional information concerning thedisposition and the obligation secured is available.

3. The Requirement of a Commercially Reasonable Salea. The provision of UCC § 9-610(b) requiring that “every aspect of a disposition of

collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must becommercially reasonable” is deliberately vague.

b. Chavers v. Frazier(1) Hasty sale was not reasonable.