secured transactions spring 2010
[…] i) Simplify the drafting of financing statementsii) Simplify the parameter of UCC searchesiii) Avoid litigation as the commonality or

appropriateness of a debtor’s nickname, and as towhether a reasonable searcher would have or shouldhave known to use the name.

(3) Because the financing statements do not “sufficiently . . . provide thename of the debtor” under UCC § 9-503(a) they are “seriouslymisleading” as a matter of law pursuant to UCC §9-506(b).

(4) Furthermore, UCC §9-506(c) saves a financing statement from being

-35-

Page 36: Secured Transactions Spring 2010

“seriously misleading” if a search of the UCC filings “under the debtor’scorrect name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, . . . woulddisclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the nameof the debtor” in accordance with UCC §9-503(a).