securities and exchange commission · 2014. 2. 7. · t~e divisio.n ofcorporation finance believes...
[…] Accordingly, by limiting the Board’s discretion to set the compensation of certain of the Company’s officers and other employees, the Proposal would run afoul of Section 141(a) and cause the Company to violate the DGCL.

    DGCL Sections 122(5) and 122(15). The Delaware Legal Opinion also concludes that the Proposal, if adopted, would impose a limitation on the Board’s authority to set compensation of the Company’s officers and employees in violation of Sections 122(5) and 122(15) of the DGCL. Section 122(5) of the DGCL empowers Delaware corporations to “[a]ppoint such officers and agents as the business of the corporation requires and to pay or otherwise provide for them suitable compensation.” Similarly, Section 122(15) empowers Delaware corporations to offer “[s]tock option, stock purchase, stock bonus, retirement, benefit, incentive and compensation plans…for any or all of its directors, officers and employees.” Because the Proposal purports to limit the Board’s ability to compensate certain executive officers above a specified limit, the Proposal would encroach upon the Board’s powers under Sections 122(5) and 122(15) of the DGCL.