securities and exchange commissionccp dated july 11, 2016; brent j. fields, secretary, commission,...
[…] Titan Capital Corp., 914 F.2d 1564, 1572–76 (9th

Cir. 1990) (en banc) (explaining that, even if a broker-dealer and registered representative

contractually agree that a representative is an independent contractor, the broker-dealer is

still required to supervise its representatives).

300 See FINRA Rule 3110(a) (“Each member shall establish and maintain a system to

supervise the activities of each associated person that is reasonably designed to achieve

compliance with applicable securities laws and regulations and with applicable FINRA

rules.”) and Exchange Act Section 15(b)(4)(E), 15 U.SC. 78o(b)(4)(E) (authorizing the

Commission to sanction a broker-dealer that “has failed reasonably to supervise, with a

view to preventing violations of” the federal securities laws and rules and regulations

thereunder).

301 Giving guidance on its supervision rule, FINRA (then-NASD) noted that to fulfill its

obligations to establish and maintain a supervisory system, a member firm must