securities and exchange commission … exchange act of 1934 and rule 102(e) (1)(i) and (iii) of the...
[…] 19
Respondents have not filed any briefs or otherwise participated in the appeal before us.
The Office of the Secretary notified Respondents in a letter dated June 26, 2014 that
Respondents failed to file two briefs due in this appeal on December 23, 2013 and April 28,
2014, respectively. The letter noted that, on December 27, 2013, Respondents' counsel filed a
Notice of Withdrawal as counsel and, in that notice, stated that it had sent Respondents all the
pleadings in this matter, along with a copy of the notice. The letter explained that, pursuant to
Rule 180(c), 17 C.F.R. § 201.180(c), the Commission may "decide the particular matter at issue
against that person . . . if a person fails . . . to make a filing required under these Rules of
Practice." The letter further explained that the Commission was deliberating and "could affirm,
reverse and remand the proceeding to the law judge, or reverse and find against [Respondents] in
a final order." Respondents were instructed to contact the Office of the Secretary if they