securities and exchange commission rin …1 securities and exchange commission rin 3235-am62...
[…] data to illustrate the extent of the impact.

VI. Statutory Authority and Text of the Proposed Amendments to the CAT NMS Plan

Pursuant to the Exchange Act and, particularly, Sections 2, 3(b), 5, 6, 11A(a)(3)(B), 15,

15A, 17(a) and (b), 19 and 23(a) thereof, 15 U.S.C. 78b, 78c(b), 78e, 78f, 78k-1, 78o, 78o-3,

78q(a) and (b), 78s, 78w(a), and pursuant to Rule 608(a)(2) and (b)(2),802 the Commission

proposes to amend the CAT NMS Plan in the manner set forth below.

Additions are italicized; deletions are [bracketed].

* * * * *

800 See 17 CFR 240.0-10(e). 801 See 13 CFR 121.201 802 17 CFR 242.608(a)(2) and (b)(2). These provisions enable the Commission to propose

amendments to any effective NMS Plan by “publishing the text thereof, together with a statement of the purpose of such amendment,” and providing “interested persons an opportunity to submit written comments.”

Page 403: SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION RIN …1 SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION RIN 3235-AM62 [Release No. 34- 89632; File No. S7-10-20] August 21, 2020 Amendments to the National Market

403