securities and exchange commission rin …1 securities and exchange commission rin 3235-am62...
[…] the SAW in question. The Commission also preliminarily believes it is appropriate to limit the

scope of the Plan Processor’s monitoring to compliance with the CISP and the detailed design

proposed amendments would constitute non-compliance with the CAT NMS Plan and Rule 613(h)(1) and would also be a systems compliance issue, as defined in Regulation SCI, by such Participant (each Participant being an SCI entity). See 17 CFR 242.613(h)(1) (requiring Participants to comply with the provisions of the CAT NMS Plan); 17 CFR 242.608(c) (“Each self-regulatory organization shall comply with the terms of any effective national market system plan of which it is a sponsor or a participant.”). See also 17 CFR 242.1000 (defining “systems compliance issue” as “an event at an SCI entity that has caused any SCI system of such entity to operate in a manner that does not comply with the [Exchange] Act and the rules and regulations thereunder,” defining “SCI event” to include “systems compliance issues,” and defining “SCI entity” to include self-regulatory organizations like the Participants); 17 CFR 242.1002 (setting forth the notification and recordkeeping obligations related to SCI events).